Hurricane Store
Login
:
:
instagram
counter
Activities
Somerset Academy South Homestead prides itself in offering a variety of enriching and community engaging activities for our students while staying true to our core values: Respect, Responsibility, and Resilience. 

All school activities will be organized through their respective classes as well as school clubs and our Activities Director. 

All activities will be noted on our Activities Calendar. Visit it frequently! Events, dates, and times, are subject to change.*

Helpful Tips:

Make sure to stay informed about what is going on at SASH by downloading the Remind App and joining your graduating class:

Class Codes & Sponsors 

6th @sash 2026    Ms. Doree

7th @sash2025     Mr. Ball-LLovera

8th @sash2024     Ms. Vega

9th @sash2023     Mrs. Torres

10th @sash2022   Ms. Brandon

11th @sash2021   Mrs. Jidy

12th @sash2020   Ms. Andrade


Stay connected via Instagram: @somersetacademysh & Facebook: Somerset Academy S. Homestead

If you have any comments, questions, or concerns, do not hesitate to contact our main office and ask to speak with our Activities Director, Ms. Natalie Vega. She can also be reached via email at: nvega@somersetacademysh.com. 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SASH Club Sponsors

Club

Sponsor

Meeting Day

Time

Location

Cheer

Brandon

Tuesdays-Thursdays

3:30-5:30 PM

Turf

Chess

Oldacre

Mondays & Wednesdays

3-4:30 PM

224

Color Guard

Salas

Mondays - Wednesdays

3:15-5:15 PM

Turf

Dance Team

Vega

Tuesdays & Wednesdays

3:30-5:30 PM

Dance Room

Drumline

Miranda

Mondays

3:15-4:15 PM

145

FEA

Leon

2nd Tuesday/Month

3:15 PM

Cafeteria

Film

Jidy

1st Thursday/Month

3:00 PM

124

First Priority

Cortez

Fridays

3:00-4:00 pm

128

Gay Straight Alliance

Velasquez

Tuesdays

3:00-4:30 pm

135

Glee

Fernandez

Every Monday

 3:30-4:30 PM

147

GMYS

Miranda

Tuesdays & Thursdays

3:15-5:15 PM

145

Key Club

Roque

2nd & 4th Monday

3:15 PM

146

Media

Childs/Pantaleon

1st Thursday/Month

 

201C

National Art Honor Society

Fontaine

1st & 3rd Wednesdays

3:15 PM

147

NHS/NJHS

Torres

3rd Tuesday/Month

3:15 PM

221/Cafeteria

Robotics

Green

3rd Wednesday/Month

3:00-4:30 PM

203

SGA

Killins

2nd Tuesday/Month

3:15 PM

220

Sports Management

Holden/Desousa

Varies per season

TBA

Gym

Yoga

Schaffe

Every Monday

3:15-4:15 PM

Dance Room